English Version Myanmar Version
  Home  
  Visa  
  eVisa for Tourists
(external link)
 
  Tourism  
  Business Updates  
  Doing Business in Myanmar  
  Contact Us  
  Telephone inquiries

Chancery:
(202)332-3344; 332-4350

Consular (visa and passport):
(202)332-4352; 238-9332

Economic Attache:
(202)332-4354
 
  Embassy Announcements  
  Myanmar Missions Abroad  
  Ministries in Myanmar  
  Myanmar-US Relations  
  Press Releases  
  Photo Gallery  
 
 
Social Visit Visa
Ex-Myanmar citizen, a spouse (a foreigner who married either with Myanmar citizen or with Ex-Myanmar citizen) and their children must apply for a social visit visa.  
Social Visit Visa is valid for (3) months from the date of issue.  
Social Visa applicants are allowed to stay in the residences of their relatives during their visit.  
Duration of stay in Myanmar is 28 days from the date of arrival. It is extendable in Myanmar.  
Social Visit Visa form and CV form fully filled and signed by the applicant must be provided.  

The Passport must have at least 6 months validity.
Visa fee is US$ 36.( With effect from January 1, 2014)
Visa Process time is 10 business days for the complete visa application forms.
Visa section strongly recommends that applicants should not purchase plane tickets or make unchangeable travel plans before obtaining a visa.
  Download Form Here